THE BATTLE OVER THE TENTH AMENDMENT:
[…] (emphasis added).

33 See, e.g., Kline v. Burke Construction Co., 260 U.S. 226, 234 (1922) ("[t]he Constitution simply gives to the inferior courts the capacity to take jurisdiction in [certain] enumerated cases, but it requires an act of Congress to confer it. And the jurisdiction, having been conferred, may, at the will of Congress, be taken away in whole or in part . . . .") (citations omitted); Lauf v. E. G. Shinner & Co., 303 U.S. 323 (1938) (upholding Congress' attempt to limit the jurisdiction of federal courts in labor matters) (discussed infra).

34 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 101-115 (1973).

35 303 U.S. at 330 (footnote omitted). Section 101 of the Act provides: "No court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in strict conformity with the provisions of this Chapter . . . ." 29 U.S.C.A. § 101.

36 319 U.S. 182, 187 (1943) (citations omitted).

37 300 F. Supp. 1358 (W.D.N.C. 1969).

38 Missouri v. Jenkins, 115 S. Ct. 2038 (1995) (holding that the district court exceeded its remedial authority in ongoing school desegregation litigation).

39 See Missouri v.